Privacy Policy

Brolen Homes Pty Limited (Brolen Homes ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected from you and via our website at http://www.brolenhomes.com.au/ (‘Website’). By accessing Brolen Homes Website and the use of the services provided, you consent to the collection and use of certain personal information as further described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection of your personal information

Brolen Homes will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources. Brolen Homes collects personal information and non-personal information including aggregate information.

Direct collection
We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
a) when you contact us on our Website or via email to make an enquiry;
b) when you contact us via the “Careers” page regarding a job opportunity;
c) when we request information from applicants to any positions advertised on our Website;
d) when you submit job applications or curriculum vitae via our Website;
e) when you contact us via the “Enquire Online” and “Contact Us” pages;
f) while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
g) when administering any of our services; and
h) as otherwise required to manage Brolen Homes business.

Automatic collection
We may collect personal information automatically through some of the following means: we may collect information about how you use our Website to assist us to provide you with more tailored services and to enable us to develop and improve our services; we may collect information from the networks that you use to access our Website to help us develop and secure our services; and we may use ‘cookies’ to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis.

  1. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) your name, email address and phone number.

We usually obtain personal information directly from our customers and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing customer service. We may also obtain information from other sources, including our customer’s advisors and from financiers.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

We may collect personal information by other means from time to time, for example, through market research, surveys or special offers, to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.

  1. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, Brolen Homes only processes personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. Brolen Homes will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. Brolen Homes uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information. Brolen Homes collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:
a) provide the goods and services that you require;
b) administer and manage those services;
c) process applications to any positions advertised on the Website;
d) contact applicants in relation to positions advertised on the Website;
e) retain details of applicants in order to notify you of any suitable new vacancies;
f) maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure;
g) maintain customer records;
h) understand our customer base, interest and trends;
i) contact you with promotional information (we will give you a choice as to whether you wish to receive these communications and you may contact us to let us know if you wish to cease receiving further communications);
j) comply with its legal and regulatory obligations; and
k) otherwise to manage Brolen Homes business.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

In general, we do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:
a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
a purpose you would reasonably expect;
a purpose required or permitted by law; or
a purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.
We may disclose your personal information to our professional advisors or contractors, to help us run our business. Each of our advisors and contractors is bound by obligations of confidentiality.
We may also use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose. A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which may collect your personal information include:
1. marketing our goods and services to you;
2. goods and services development;
3. customer and market research;
4. Brolen Homes may share your personal information with other third parties for the sole purpose of providing you with helpful information and/or offering the sale of services & utilities for our products and understand that you may be contacted by third parties to enter into discussions for such activity; and
5. to keep you informed of any changes to our business, goods and services or other offerings that may be of interest to you. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. Brolen Homes uses cookies in order to process information about visitors to the Website. The Brolen Homes Website uses cookies or other standard invisible data collection systems that are used to obtain information regarding the frequency of visits, the most visited content and geographical location, along with other data that serves to optimize and improve Website browsing. By browsing the Website, the User agrees to the collection and processing of such information.

  1. Protection of Information

Brolen Homes maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

Brolen Homes further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job.

  1. Overseas transfers of personal information

As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to China and the United States.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

Brolen Homes is not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If Brolen Homes refuses a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

  1. Direct marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you. We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, simply send us an email to admin@brolenhomes.com.au requesting that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can also make this request by “unsubscribing” from email marketing messages.

  1. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at admin@brolenhomes.com.au or write to

The Privacy Officer
Brolen Homes Pty Ltd
Suite 2, Level 2,
351 Oran Park Drive
ORAN PARK  NSW  2570
Telephone: (02) 8776 8000

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  1. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.

The last update to this document was 15 August 2016